Edit Game
Foundation Era
 Delete

Use commas to add multiple tags

 Private  Unlisted  Public



 Save

Delimiter between question and answer:

Tips:

  • No column headers.
  • Each line maps to a question.
  • If the delimiter is used in a question, the question should be surrounded by double quotes: "My, question","My, answer"
  • The first answer in the multiple choice question must be the correct answer.






 Save   26  Close
Which Foundation Era value do you connect with most, and why?
Answers vary
What is the Mayflower Compact?
An covenant or agreement that helped the Pilgrims form a government.
What does Bradford’s journal entries show about the Pilgrims’ faith?
It shows that the Pilgrims believed in God's will and guidance
Who helped the Pilgrims survive in the New World?
Squanto
What did William Bradford write?
"Of Plymouth Plantation
Who was William Bradford?
Governor of Plymouth Colony for 30 years, leader of the Separatist Puritans
What is the poem "For My Dear and Loving Husband" mainly about?
Anne Bradstreet's love for her husband.
Who is the speaker of “To My Dear and Loving Husband”?
Anne Bradstreet
What was a challenge of living in the colonies?
Learning to grow food, hunt, survive harsh weather conditions, communicate with Native Americans
Why is this time period called the “Foundation Era”?
It created the base for American culture and beliefs
What does the word "providence" mean?
God's guidance, care, and protection
What were the dominant values?
Freedom, faith, survival, adventure/exploration
What were the common genres?
narratives, journals, sermons, historical documents
Why were sermons an important writing genre during the Foundation Era?
They documented the beliefs during that time and taught faith-based lessons.
Why were historical accounts and documents important?
They recorded important historical events.
What did authors begin to write about for the first time?
Real stories about their experiences and way of life
What challenges did the colonizers face when they arrived to America?
Lack of food, illness, harsh winters
How did the early settlers view going to America?
As an adventure!
What role did religion play in the Foundation Era?
Faith guided their decisions and daily life.
What type of freedom were the colonists mainly seeking?
Religious Freedom
What made the journey to America dangerous?
Storms, disease, and lack of food and supplies
What were explorers hoping to find or do in the New World?
New opportunities and more resources
What were the two main Puritan colonies in America?
Massachusetts Bay Colony and Plymouth Colony
Why did the Puritans come to America?
To seek religious freedom and escape the religious persecution
When did the Foundation Era take place?
10,000 BC to 1700s